The credit system has become widely used in European countries in the last decade as a result of the creation of the European Credit Transfer System (ECTS). Each course is awarded a corresponding credit. According to the common pan-European system of credit transfer and accumulation, the full student workload in one academic year of distance learning is estimated at 48 ECTS credits, and the total amount of total study credits in 5 years is estimated at 240 ECTS credits. It is intended to facilitate the evaluation of the educational results achieved by students in the European Higher Education Area, mutual recognition and transfer from one university to another.
Credits are defined for all courses of the educational program, which reflect the full educational load of the classroom, extracurricular and independent work presented to the student. The student earns the defined credit if he / she successfully completes the relevant course and ensures a positive assessment threshold.
Credit does not replace numerical assessment, and the number of credits earned is not determined by the digits received. There is no interaction between credit rating systems. The credit system is a system of organization of the educational process, registration (evaluation) of the results of learning through academic credits, accumulation and transfer, where the corresponding qualification degree is awarded after obtaining the necessary content of credits defined by the educational program.
l  To successfully complete a semester, academic year, or full-time program, a student must earn the required number of credits required by the curriculum.
• Credits are awarded to all components of the curriculum to be assessed: courses, experience, graduation work, etc.
The ECTS credit is equivalent to a 30-hour (classroom, extracurricular: independent) study load. The annual educational process is organized into two semesters, autumn and spring. The maximum weekly full-time student workload is 45 hours (including self-study), equivalent to 1.5 academic credits.
“Mkhitar Gosh” Armenian-Russian International University offers elective courses, which are included in the curriculum. Each elective course is delivered for one semester. Under the unified system, according to the relevant standards, elective courses in general and professional subjects can be introduced for students of all specialties.
The main feature of the credit system for calculating learning outcomes is that the field of assessment also includes students' individual work. Therefore, the evaluation of the results of oral answers and practical exercises during the classroom, individual, written, seminars is carried out according to the same principles. In accordance with the requirements of the credit system, the MGU uses a multi-factor system of assessment of students' knowledge. Students are assessed on a 20-point scale, with a passing threshold of 8. Students also do individual work for the courses that end with the exam. Individual work is a component of assessment that, if not submitted and / or defended, does not restrict a student's right to take the exam.
l   During the first week of the lessons, the lecturer is obliged to present to the students the subject program of the given course, the knowledge tests questionnaire, the assessment criteria, the procedure of conducting the knowledge tests.
l  An additional test is organized for a student who does not take the knowledge test for a good reason.
l   Failure to appear for the examination can be considered honorable.
- if the student or his / her representative submits an application on behalf of the Rector to the General Department on non-appearance before the end of the working day of the knowledge test;
- in the general section there is a mandatory note on the day of receiving the application,
- On the given day or in the future, a document substantiating the excuse of not taking the exam is attached to the application, which is submitted to the dean's office of the relevant faculty.
l   One week after the exam, a demonstration is scheduled for additional reasons for failing students' knowledge for a good reason.
l   Students' knowledge that has not been presented for a good reason is compiled with referrals before being transferred.
l  In case of absence of the appointed day, a new examination is not organized for the given student or in exceptional cases it can be organized by the decision of the Rectorate.
l  Centralized knowledge tests are organized in the following cases:
- for students who did not show up for a good reason,
- in case of re-assignments.
l   The student is obliged to appear at the exams or tests with an identity document and a test booklet.
l   Assessment disputes and Technical violations of the examination procedure are resolved by discussion of the Rectorate.
Assessment appeal
l   In the case of an oral examination, both the appeal and the grade change are made on the same day immediately after the grade is published without leaving the classroom. The presence of the head of the chair or his / her representative is mandatory during the review of the oral examination grade.
l   The grade changed as a result of the appeal is recorded in the summary package.
l   Reexamination is organized on the basis of the student's final grade, when it is equal to D e in the case of an examination or U e in the case of a test, ie the numerical value is less than 8 (without rounding).
l  The first and second reexaminations of the courses ending with the exam are evaluated with 0-12 points, the first-second reexaminations of the courses ending with the exam are evaluated with 0-20 points.
l   After summarizing the results of the semester, before the reexamination, the Dean's Office prepares the list of students allowed for reexamination, making it available to the students in the chairs.
l   The student participating in the  reexamination, in accordance with the approved schedule, may retake the course for the second time, if he / she has not passed the positive assessment threshold for the first time. In this case, the result of the first liquidation is not added to the calculated estimate.
l   It is forbidden to retake the positive evaluation received during the study.
l   During re-assignments, the individual work factor rating is maintained; and in order to receive a positive rating, it is necessary to obtain the missing passing threshold point from the 12 re-assignment points.
l  For students who have taken reexamination from a given course, the final grade is formed by the sum of the re-grade grades for the 'individual work' factor.
l   The final grade obtained after the reexamination is transferred to the Diploma Supplement.
l   For students with a maximum of 12 credits of academic debt, the repayment of subject debts is organized at the beginning of each semester, during the 4th-6th weeks. In case of 12 credit academic debts, the student received the grade with the factor of "individual work" factor during reexamination, 40% of the set 20 points must be collected in order to overcome the positive grade threshold.
l   Students who have shown insufficient academic progress are entitled to complete the academic debt of a maximum of 12 credits before the beginning of the academic year, in accordance with the procedure established by the University, by reexamining the relevant subject exams twice, the list of which is approved by the University. principle according to the curriculum.
l  Students with academic debt, regardless of the GPA, are not eligible for tuition discounts provided by the university.
Individual work
l  The list of individual work topics is provided to students within 2 weeks after the start of classes.
l  The lecturer is obliged to introduce the students to the evaluation criteria of individual work and the order of labor protection.
l  Individual works are submitted to the chair and are registered in the relevant register.
l  The evaluation of individual works is done in the summary of the examination subject.
l  The protection of individual works is organized during the semester, the deadline is two weeks before the examination period. The protection of individual work is mandatory, otherwise the work submitted but not protected is not subject to evaluation.
l  Individual work is carried out in writing by computer.
l  During the individual work, the lecturer performs extracurricular consulting work with the student.
l  The student is informed about the assessment of individual work immediately after the defense.
l  Individual works are recorded and kept in the chair until the publication of the GPA of the given semester.
l  The requirements for individual work are:
l  - The work is presented on A4 format paper (volume: 10-20 pages),
l  - The sources used in the list of literature are used in the work.
l  Independent theoretical analysis performed in individual work deeper, more literate and interesting oral presentation of the material gives an opportunity to be highly appreciated.
l  Individual work should not be a transcript from other sources, in case of plagiarism it will be rated 0.
l  The lecturer evaluates and signs the individual work, substantiating his / her opinion in a short text.
l  In the absence of any of the above necessary conditions, the work is not evaluated and is returned for revision. The revised version must be submitted to the lecturer before the day of protection of individual works.
For the information of MGU graduates, we present the procedure for awarding an (honorary) diploma.
According to the Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia in 2017 According to the 19th point of the order N 1282-N of November 7, 2012, the diploma of excellence is given to the final attestation, to the graduates who passed with a grade of 90% of the maximum value of the average quality grade (GPA). That is, 90 points on a 100-point scale.